runtime error

Questions about software installation and registration

runtime error

Postby rmilligi2112 » Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:08 am

I cant seem to run the ktuner software, I keep getting runtime errors. I have Mcafee and cant seem to figure out how to fix, if anyone could help me id appreciate it
rmilligi2112
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:04 am

Re: runtime error

Postby kendog1972 » Mon Apr 25, 2016 2:56 am

I had the same issue. I ended up removing mcafee, no more problems.
kendog1972
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 5:07 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby KTuner » Mon Apr 25, 2016 4:17 am

kendog1972 wrote:I had the same issue. I ended up removing mcafee, no more problems.


Thank you. I had suggested McAfee was the culprit. Hopefully he works it out!
KTuner
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby snicklefritz » Thu Nov 22, 2018 1:14 pm

Im having this same issue. I dont have mcafee. What do you suggest I do to correct this issue
snicklefritz
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:43 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby KTuner » Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:55 pm

As it mentions on the downloads page, any anti-virus or Windows Defender.
KTuner
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby snicklefritz » Thu Nov 22, 2018 10:28 pm

I figured it out. It wasn't windows defender. Thanks for your suggestion
snicklefritz
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:43 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby KTuner » Fri Nov 23, 2018 3:26 pm

Glad to hear it.
KTuner
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:13 pm


Return to KTuner Software Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests