Change the outputs in the datalog?

Change the outputs in the datalog?

Postby Bigfieroman » Mon Jun 22, 2020 2:00 pm

Is it possible to alter the outputs that get put into the datalog, specifically the CSV Export? It would be nice to have Lambda vice AFR, for instance.
Bigfieroman
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 11:31 pm

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

Postby KTuner » Mon Jun 22, 2020 2:58 pm

Save a regular datalog if you want to save all of the data. CSV just exports fairly standard information, as we support a lot of different platforms.
KTuner
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2506
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

Postby Bigfieroman » Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:07 pm

Well, to be specific, is it possible to get a lambda value expressed as a ratio between commanded and actual, as is common on other platforms?

And, is there a way to view datalog information in KTuner in more of a table format like excel, or is it playback files only?
Bigfieroman
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 11:31 pm

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

Postby KTuner » Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:46 pm

If you have LAM and LAM.CMD in the CSV you can process that information any way you want.

In KTuner you can see percentage difference between your targets set in preferences and the recorded actual value.

Playback with graphing is the best option for data review in regards to tuning.
KTuner
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2506
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

Postby Bigfieroman » Mon Jun 22, 2020 8:38 pm

So, the software lets me play back datalogs at 1x speed or moving 1 second at a time pretty well, but the individual step button seems inconsistent. Some gauges and values update sometimes when I press it, and sometimes they don't. I have attached a screenshot as an example; the data column on the right shows 2834 RPM, but the big analog tach shows 3342 RPM. Is there something wrong with the software or I doing something wrong? I circled the button I am using in red.
Bigfieroman
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 11:31 pm

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

Postby Bigfieroman » Mon Jun 22, 2020 8:50 pm

I uploaded a photo, but it didn't show up. Here is a link.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ca1gew ... sp=sharing
Bigfieroman
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 11:31 pm

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

Postby KTuner » Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:11 pm

That'd be a product of threading on your computer, if it's limiting one thread that should have gotten priority to update.
KTuner
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2506
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

Postby Bigfieroman » Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:24 pm

Any tips on fixing that?
Bigfieroman
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 11:31 pm

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

Postby KTuner » Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:26 pm

We'll make an update where the threads always run, even though that's wasteful.
KTuner
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2506
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

Postby Bigfieroman » Mon Jun 22, 2020 10:07 pm

Awesome, thank you.
Bigfieroman
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2020 11:31 pm


Return to KTuner Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests