Page 1 of 2

Can't load a tune file

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 12:08 am
by bletchlypark
I can't bring up any tune files on my computer.

I locked my unit to my ECM but when I go to download a new tune I select my ECM and tune and nothing happens.

Re: Can't load a tune file

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 3:29 pm
by KTuner
If you mean create a new tune, it's as shown in the tutorial videos and as described at the bottom when you open the window. Click the drop list on your vehicle, choose the ECU, hit next, choose the tune, hit next.

If you aren't able to follow those directions, include some details and send them to the support email.

Re: Can't load a tune file

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:36 pm
by bletchlypark
Yes I followed the directions completely. When I go thru the process of opening a new tune, select my ecm, then select my tune, then click next.... and nothing happens.

I have tired both the factory tune and the Tune 1.

Could you provide a number or email address to contact?

Re: Can't load a tune file

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:16 pm
by Divergent Concepts
bletchlypark wrote:Yes I followed the directions completely. When I go thru the process of opening a new tune, select my ecm, then select my tune, then click next.... and nothing happens.

I have tired both the factory tune and the Tune 1.

Could you provide a number or email address to contact?


What unit do you have? Does it Stay On the Map Screen or does it just go away and not do anything?

Re: Can't load a tune file

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:48 pm
by KTuner
bletchlypark wrote:Yes I followed the directions completely. When I go thru the process of opening a new tune, select my ecm, then select my tune, then click next.... and nothing happens.

I have tired both the factory tune and the Tune 1.

Could you provide a number or email address to contact?


If you chose Factory Tune or Tune 1 and hit next it would then open the tune and you'll find "- New File" in the window header.

Re: Can't load a tune file

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:59 pm
by bletchlypark
KTuner wrote:
bletchlypark wrote:Yes I followed the directions completely. When I go thru the process of opening a new tune, select my ecm, then select my tune, then click next.... and nothing happens.

I have tired both the factory tune and the Tune 1.

Could you provide a number or email address to contact?


If you chose Factory Tune or Tune 1 and hit next it would then open the tune and you'll find "- New File" in the window header.


Yes but that did not happen. I have the V2

Re: Can't load a tune file

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 9:01 pm
by bletchlypark
Divergent Concepts wrote:
bletchlypark wrote:Yes I followed the directions completely. When I go thru the process of opening a new tune, select my ecm, then select my tune, then click next.... and nothing happens.

I have tired both the factory tune and the Tune 1.

Could you provide a number or email address to contact?


What unit do you have? Does it Stay On the Map Screen or does it just go away and not do anything?



It's the V2 but the probable doesn't seem to be with the unit but the software on my computer which needs to download the basemaps, but I cannot download any base maps.

Re: Can't load a tune file

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 9:22 pm
by KTuner
Factory and Tune 1 are what's available for the vehicle, meaning they show just fine because you said they were in the list. If you don't see New File at the top of the window then make sure your language and region are set to English or something unicode compatible.

Re: Can't load a tune file

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 11:06 pm
by bletchlypark
How do a check the language and region.

Re: Can't load a tune file

PostPosted: Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:25 pm
by KTuner
Google Language and Region settings.