Page 1 of 1

Change the outputs in the datalog?

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 2:00 pm
by Bigfieroman
Is it possible to alter the outputs that get put into the datalog, specifically the CSV Export? It would be nice to have Lambda vice AFR, for instance.

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 2:58 pm
by KTuner
Save a regular datalog if you want to save all of the data. CSV just exports fairly standard information, as we support a lot of different platforms.

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:07 pm
by Bigfieroman
Well, to be specific, is it possible to get a lambda value expressed as a ratio between commanded and actual, as is common on other platforms?

And, is there a way to view datalog information in KTuner in more of a table format like excel, or is it playback files only?

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:46 pm
by KTuner
If you have LAM and LAM.CMD in the CSV you can process that information any way you want.

In KTuner you can see percentage difference between your targets set in preferences and the recorded actual value.

Playback with graphing is the best option for data review in regards to tuning.

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 8:38 pm
by Bigfieroman
So, the software lets me play back datalogs at 1x speed or moving 1 second at a time pretty well, but the individual step button seems inconsistent. Some gauges and values update sometimes when I press it, and sometimes they don't. I have attached a screenshot as an example; the data column on the right shows 2834 RPM, but the big analog tach shows 3342 RPM. Is there something wrong with the software or I doing something wrong? I circled the button I am using in red.

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 8:50 pm
by Bigfieroman
I uploaded a photo, but it didn't show up. Here is a link.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ca1gew ... sp=sharing

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:11 pm
by KTuner
That'd be a product of threading on your computer, if it's limiting one thread that should have gotten priority to update.

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:24 pm
by Bigfieroman
Any tips on fixing that?

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:26 pm
by KTuner
We'll make an update where the threads always run, even though that's wasteful.

Re: Change the outputs in the datalog?

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 10:07 pm
by Bigfieroman
Awesome, thank you.