cant flash/upload tune

cant flash/upload tune

Postby RR_kouki » Mon Oct 14, 2019 3:25 pm

I have recently purchased a end user kit from Thong ASP and whenever i tried to upload the adjustments i made(from basemap #3), i get a pop up that say erase failed. Please restart the ecu and ktuner hardware and try again. We did that then it keeps showing up. Do i have a possibly damaged unit? I am in need to retune asap due to the DIC cams i am running. I have tried contacting Thong, however, he doesnt reply or answer any of my calls. I feel like i got scammed. Please help.

Thanks, Kou
RR_kouki
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: cant flash/upload tune

Postby KTuner » Mon Oct 14, 2019 4:16 pm

That would suggest it's not making good contact on the small header either from the unit or to the ECU, which could be from install or pulling on the device.
KTuner
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1994
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: cant flash/upload tune

Postby RR_kouki » Mon Oct 14, 2019 4:32 pm

Thanks for the fast response. However, is there anything i can do to try to fix this issue?
RR_kouki
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: cant flash/upload tune

Postby KTuner » Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:03 pm

Fix, or have fixed, the smaller header connection.
KTuner
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1994
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: cant flash/upload tune

Postby RR_kouki » Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:13 pm

i see, i will try to contact the dealer to see if he can check his work and will update. Thanks
RR_kouki
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: cant flash/upload tune

Postby KTuner » Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:26 pm

No problem
KTuner
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1994
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:13 pm


Return to KTuner Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest